Game genre popularity statistics for 2026, comparing player demographics, mobile gaming revenue, PC and console playtime, sandbox growth, and US video game sales.

Puzzle games reach 59% of US players aged 8 and older, yet strategy games earned the most mobile in-app revenue in H1 2026 at $9.3 billion.

Game genre popularity statistics name a different leader for each yardstick. This page covers player reach (ESA), PC and console playtime (Newzoo), mobile revenue and time spent (Sensor Tower, AppMagic) and US sales (Circana) through August 2026.

Game Genre Popularity Statistics

59%
of US players aged 8+ play puzzle games regularly, the highest genre share in the ESA’s 2026 survey
$9.3B
in H1 2026 mobile in-app revenue for strategy, the top-earning genre per Sensor Tower
44.1B hrs
of mobile time spent on simulation games in H1 2026, more than any other genre
+36%
sandbox playtime growth on PC and console in 2025, while battle royale fell 27% (Newzoo)
No. 1
Resident Evil Requiem, the best-selling US game of 2026 through August (Circana)

What Is the Most Popular Game Genre in 2026?

59%US players aged 8+ who play puzzle games

Puzzle has the widest reach. 59% of US players aged 8 and older played it regularly in the past year, and no other genre passed 46%.

Source: ESA, 2026 Essential Facts About the U.S. Video Game Industry, survey fielded February 2026

Strategy led mobile in-app purchase revenue in H1 2026 at $9.3 billion. Simulation led mobile time spent at 44.1 billion hours.

Source: Sensor Tower, H1 2026 Gaming Digital Market Index, as reported by PocketGamer.biz (July 30, 2026)

Sandbox playtime on PC and console rose 36% in 2025, the largest gain among the top genres Newzoo tracks.

Source: Newzoo, PC & Console Gaming Report 2026, full-year 2025

Resident Evil Requiem, a survival horror game, leads US full-game sales for 2026 through August.

Source: Circana, US full-game dollar sales, January–August 2026

Game Genre Popularity by Age and Gender in the ESA 2026 Survey

YouGov ran the ESA survey on its online panel from February 11 to 25, 2026, among 13,545 respondents, including 9,932 players. Players could name several genres, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

Arcade & Other ranks second at 46%, ahead of Action at 43% and Shooter at 37%. Fighting sits last at 25%.

Source: ESA, 2026 Essential Facts, genres played regularly in the past year, players aged 8+, February 2026

Gen Alpha Picks Arcade & Other, Boomers Pick Puzzle

Arcade & Other leads Gen Alpha at 67%. Gen Z ranks Action first at 60%, with Arcade & Other and Shooter tied at 57%.

Puzzle climbs to 74% among Boomers and the Silent Generation, aged 62 to 90. Fighting drops to 2% in that group, against 40% for Gen Z.

The gamer spending by generation data shows how the same age groups spend on games.

GenreGen AlphaGen Z (14–29)Millennials (30–45)Gen X (46–61)Boomers/Silent (62–90)
Puzzle54%51%58%67%74%
Arcade & Other67%57%47%35%21%
Action60%60%51%25%10%
Shooter41%57%43%21%9%
Skill & Chance21%29%31%44%53%
Role Playing35%47%44%23%7%
Racing & Vehicle Simulation45%41%40%19%9%
Simulation38%43%36%22%12%
Strategy35%42%35%21%12%
Sports30%37%30%16%6%
Fighting31%40%28%13%2%

Source: ESA, 2026 Essential Facts, players aged 8+ by generation, February 2026

Puzzle Leads Among Women, Action Among Men

Female players report higher shares than male players for Puzzle (71% vs 49%), Skill & Chance (41% vs 31%) and Simulation (34% vs 29%). Shooter reaches 50% of male players and 23% of female players.

The ESA counts women as 46% of US players; our women gamer demographics page breaks that share down further.

GenreMale playersFemale players
Puzzle49%71%
Arcade & Other47%44%
Action53%32%
Shooter50%23%
Skill & Chance31%41%
Role Playing42%24%
Racing & Vehicle Simulation38%25%
Simulation29%34%
Strategy39%22%
Sports36%14%
Fighting32%17%

Source: ESA, 2026 Essential Facts, players aged 8+ by gender, February 2026

Sandbox Playtime Rose 36% While Battle Royale Fell 27%

Newzoo tracks PC, PlayStation and Xbox playtime across 37 markets, excluding China and India. Total playtime fell 1% in 2025 while sandbox grew 36%.

Battle Royale lost 27%, with Fortnite down 29% and Apex Legends down 24%. Shooter playtime fell 5%; Newzoo says the October launches of Battlefield 6 and ARC Raiders could not offset the decline.

Newzoo also found that Call of Duty’s 2024 playtime exceeded the combined 2025 playtime of Call of Duty, Battlefield 6 and ARC Raiders.

Source: Newzoo, PC & Console Gaming Report 2026 (March 2026), playtime change 2025 vs 2024

Roblox Holds 58% of Sandbox Playtime

Roblox playtime rose 52% in 2025, and Roblox passed Fortnite and Call of Duty as the most played franchise on PC and console.

Minecraft playtime grew 19%, yet its share of sandbox hours slipped from 40% in 2024 to 35% in 2025.

Source: Newzoo, PC & Console Gaming Report 2026, sandbox playtime share 2022–2025

Mobile Game Genre Popularity by Revenue in H1 2026

Strategy led mobile in-app purchase revenue at $9.3 billion in H1 2026. Puzzle revenue rose nearly 20% while strategy slipped about 5%, narrowing the gap from roughly $3 billion to $1.2 billion.

GenreMobile IAP revenue, H1 2026
Strategy$9.3 billion
Puzzle$8.1 billion
RPG$6.1 billion
Casino$5 billion

Source: Sensor Tower, H1 2026 Gaming Digital Market Index, as reported by PocketGamer.biz (July 30, 2026)

AppMagic Also Ranks Puzzle Second

AppMagic estimates strategy at over $9.1 billion in H1 2026 gross player spending on Google Play and the App Store, down 4%. Puzzle grew 20% to $7.6 billion, and RPG fell 14% to $7 billion from almost $8.2 billion.

The two trackers publish different dollar figures, but both put strategy first, puzzle second and RPG third.

Royal Match led puzzle with $883.7 million, a 12% share of the genre; the Royal Match player tracker follows its monthly numbers.

US players spent more on mobile puzzle games than on RPGs and strategy combined. The US also produced 48% of puzzle’s global revenue.

Source: AppMagic data analyzed by PocketGamer.biz, H1 2025 and H1 2026 (published July 16, 2026)

Strategy Passed RPG in Full-Year 2025

Strategy finished 2025 21% ahead of RPG, whose revenue fell 17%. Puzzle grew nearly 11%.

GenreMobile IAP revenue, 2025
Strategy$13 billion
RPG$11 billion
Puzzle$8.7 billion
Casino$7 billion
Simulation$4.8 billion
Shooter$3.3 billion

Source: AppMagic, 2025 mobile IAP revenue by genre, as reported by Mobilegamer.biz (January 14, 2026)

Mobilegamer.biz noted that no 2025 launch rivaled Dungeon & Fighter’s 2024 release; our gacha game spending statistics look at mobile RPG revenue in more detail.

Sensor Tower’s State of Gaming 2026 names strategy the only mobile genre to gain in revenue, downloads and time spent in 2025.

Source: Sensor Tower, State of Gaming 2026 (February 2026), full-year 2025

Which Genres Top US Sales Charts in 2026?

RankTitlePublisher
1Resident Evil: RequiemCapcom USA
2007 First LightIO Interactive
3NBA 2K27Take-Two Interactive
4MLB: The Show 26Multiple Video Game Publishers
5Crimson DesertPearl Abyss
6Call of Duty: Black Ops IIMicrosoft (Corp)
7Forza Horizon 6Microsoft (Corp)
8Tomodachi Life: Living the DreamNintendo
9LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark KnightWarner Bros. Games
10Pokémon: PokopiaNintendo

Source: Circana, US full-game dollar sales, January–August 2026 (released October 8, 2026); some rankings include Circana’s digital sales projections

Resident Evil Requiem, Capcom’s survival horror release, leads the year. NBA 2K27 debuted at No. 3 after its early access opened on August 26.

Sports titles filled three of August’s top five spots: NBA 2K27, Madden NFL 27 and EA’s Kickoff Bundle. Call of Duty: Black Ops II sits at No. 6 after a PS4 and PS5 port arrived in July.

Source: Circana, US monthly charts for July and August 2026; September results are due October 22, 2026

2025: Battlefield 6 Topped the US Chart

Battlefield 6 was the best-selling US game of 2025, the first time the franchise led Circana’s annual chart. Call of Duty: Black Ops 7 placed fifth, behind NBA 2K26, Borderlands 4 and Monster Hunter: Wilds.

Source: Circana, US console and PC full-game sales, full-year 2025 (January 2026 release)

Sensor Tower’s PC/console estimates show Battlefield 6 sold double the units of any AAA title in 2025 other than EA Sports FC 25 and 26. By average monthly active users, it ranked fifth among shooters, behind Fortnite, Counter-Strike 2, Call of Duty and PUBG.

Source: Sensor Tower, State of Gaming 2026, PC/console data for 2025

FAQs

What is the most popular video game genre?

Puzzle, measured by reach. The ESA’s 2026 survey, fielded in February 2026, found 59% of US players aged 8 and older played puzzle games regularly in the past year. Arcade & Other ranked second at 46%.

Which game genre makes the most money?

Strategy, on mobile. Sensor Tower puts its H1 2026 in-app purchase revenue at $9.3 billion, and AppMagic at over $9.1 billion. AppMagic estimated strategy’s full-year 2025 total at $13 billion.

What is the fastest-growing game genre?

Sandbox posted the biggest PC and console playtime gain among top genres, up 36% in 2025 per Newzoo. On mobile, AppMagic data shows puzzle spending up 20% in H1 2026, behind only party games at almost 29%.

What game genres do women play the most?

Female players pick puzzle first. 71% of US female players aged 8+ play puzzle games regularly, per the ESA’s 2026 survey, followed by Arcade & Other at 44% and Skill & Chance at 41%.

Why do Reddit threads disagree on the most popular game genre?

Most threads mix different measures. Puzzle leads US player reach at 59% (ESA, 2026), while strategy leads mobile revenue at $9.3 billion and simulation leads mobile time spent at 44.1 billion hours (Sensor Tower, H1 2026).

References

Sheldon has spent over a decade immersed in retro gaming, from NES classics to arcade gems. He's deeply passionate about preserving gaming history and helping others rediscover these timeless titles. When he's not gaming, Shaun writes about the evolution of video games and their cultural impact.