Charity gaming marathon donation statistics for 2026, featuring ZEvent, Games Done Quick, Jingle Jam, Desert Bus for Hope, and Extra Life fundraising totals.

ZEvent’s tenth and final edition stopped its counter at €32,891,874 in September 2026. On the Games Done Quick tracker, AGDQ 2026 logged $2,478,270.78 and SGDQ 2026 logged $2,436,821.20.

This guide to charity gaming marathon donations covers ZEvent, Games Done Quick, Jingle Jam, Desert Bus for Hope and Extra Life: totals, donation counts, average gifts and the next dates.

Charity Gaming Marathon Donations

  • €32,891,874ZEvent 2026 closing total for 22 charities, September 4–6, 2026
  • $2,478,270.78AGDQ 2026 tracker total from 34,236 donations
  • £3,501,474Jingle Jam 2025 official final total, posted January 14, 2026
  • $1,059,553.89Desert Bus for Hope 2025 total for Child’s Play
  • $62,621,915.71All-time GDQ tracker total in US dollars, from 1,074,278 donations

How Much Did Each Charity Gaming Marathon Raise Most Recently?

Totals below stay in the currency each organizer published. No exchange-rate conversion is applied.

ZEvent 2026 raised €32,891,874 for 22 charities over September 4–6 at the Corum in Montpellier.

Source: Mac4ever; France 3 Occitanie, September 2026

Awesome Games Done Quick 2026, held January 4–10 in Pittsburgh, logged $2,478,270.78 for the Prevent Cancer Foundation. Summer Games Done Quick 2026, held July 5–11 in Minneapolis, logged $2,436,821.20 for Doctors Without Borders.

Source: GDQ Donation Tracker, checked October 15, 2026; Game Developer, January and July 2026

Jingle Jam 2025 closed with an official final total of £3,501,474 for eight charities, including CALM, War Child and WWF.

Source: Jingle Jam on X, January 14, 2026

Desert Bus for Hope 2025 raised $1,059,553.89 for Child’s Play, against $1,252,690.69 in 2024.

Source: Desert Bus for Hope, Fundraising Totals, 2024–2025

Extra Life reported $10.5 million raised year to date as of November 20, 2025. That figure covers a program that fundraises all year, not a single broadcast.

Source: Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals press release, November 20, 2025

ZEvent 2026: €32,891,874 From More Than 1.7 Million Donations

More than 1.7 million donations came in over more than 50 hours of live broadcast. Over 80 streamers worked on site, and about 200 more joined online.

Reported averages differ. Mac4ever put the average gift near €20, while HelloAsso and jeuxvideo.com put it near €10.

The Fondation de France collects the money for the 22 charities ZEvent backed since 2016. The split follows the nine earlier editions.

Published 2025 totals vary: €16,658,660 in the organizer history cited by Montpellier Infos, and €16,877,514 per jeuxvideo.com.

Across ten editions, ZEvent passed €90 million. ZeratoR confirmed there will be no eleventh edition.

All of ZEvent 2026 streamed on Twitch; our YouTube Gaming vs Twitch viewership breakdown compares the two platforms.

Source: Mac4ever; HelloAsso; jeuxvideo.com; infodon.fr; Montpellier Infos; France 3 Occitanie; Dexerto, September 2026

Games Done Quick Donations by Event, 2024 to 2026

All six flagship weeks since January 2024 logged between $2,436,821.20 and $2,583,290.22. AGDQ 2025 posted the highest total of the six, SGDQ 2026 the lowest.

EventTracker totalDonationsAverage giftMedian giftLargest gift
AGDQ 20242,539,857.2136,18370.1925.00117,906.00
SGDQ 20242,576,741.3933,88876.0425.00290,000.00
AGDQ 20252,583,290.2240,76363.3725.0071,500.00
SGDQ 20252,464,026.7737,82165.1525.0061,200.00
AGDQ 20262,478,270.7834,23672.3925.0053,000.00
SGDQ 20262,436,821.2031,97676.2125.0042,300.00

Source: GDQ Donation Tracker event pages, checked October 15, 2026

The median gift held at $25.00 at all six events. AGDQ 2026 listed 141 runs and 122 bids; SGDQ 2026 listed 157 runs and 119 bids.

Tracker totals sit above finale announcements. GDQ announced $2,443,414 for AGDQ 2026 on closing night.

Source: Games Done Quick on X, January 2026

Donation counts peaked at 40,763 at AGDQ 2025 and reached 31,976 at SGDQ 2026.

GDQ named Balatro, Hey You, Pikachu! and Resident Evil Requiem among SGDQ 2026’s standout runs.

Each week streams live on Twitch and YouTube. GDQ’s YouTube channel passed 1 million subscribers after AGDQ 2026.

Source: Games Done Quick press releases via Game Developer, January and July 2026

Fewer Donations, Bigger Gifts: GDQ’s Average Rose to $76.21

The average GDQ gift rose from $63.37 at AGDQ 2025 to $76.21 at SGDQ 2026. Over the same events, the donation count fell from 40,763 to 31,976.

Single gifts at the top end shrank across the six events: $290,000 at SGDQ 2024, $42,300 at SGDQ 2026.

Across every GDQ event since 2010, the tracker lists $62,621,915.71 in US-dollar donations from 1,074,278 gifts, averaging $58.29. A separate euro line adds €18,367.06 from 709 donations.

Donor ages are not published on the tracker. Our gamer spending by generation data shows how spending on games splits by age.

Source: GDQ Donation Tracker, event and all-events pages, checked October 15, 2026

Jingle Jam Charity Gaming Marathon Donations, 2024 vs 2025

Jingle Jam’s 17 December announcements put 2025 at £3.2 million against £2.7 million for 2024. On January 14, 2026, it published an official final 2025 total of £3,501,474.

Metric20242025
Raised, 17 December announcement£2.7 million£3.2 million
DonationsOver 62,000More than 70,000
Fundraising creatorsOver 800Over 1,000
Watch hours2.7 millionOver 3 million
Lifetime total after eventOver £27.5 million£30.7 million

Source: Jingle Jam press releases, December 17, 2024, May 28, 2025, December 17, 2025, and June 2026 via MCV/Develop

Donations averaged £45.00 at the 17 December 2025 count. 55,000 donations unlocked the 2025 Games Collection.

War Child reported £478,000 raised for it through Jingle Jam 2025, a record for the charity.

Jingle Jam’s 2025 streams drew close to 8 million views across Twitch and YouTube. Our Twitch user and revenue statistics cover the platform’s own audience.

Source: Jingle Jam press release, December 17, 2025; War Child, 2026; Jingle Jam via MCV/Develop, June 2026

Why Does Desert Bus for Hope Cost More Every Hour?

Desert Bus plays for as long as donations arrive. The first hour costs $1.00, and each extra hour costs 7% more than the one before.

Total donatedHours of bussing
$10.268
$102.0731
$1,070.8064
$10,104.5097
$100,952.11131
$1,007,439.84165
$10,052,477.33199

Source: Desert Bus for Hope, “How donation/hours work,” 2025 event archive

The 2025 run’s timer stopped at 6 days and 21 hours, the 165-hour mark in that table. Organizers state that all donations go to Child’s Play.

Source: Desert Bus for Hope, 2025 event archive

Desert Bus for Hope Donations, 2007 to 2025

Annual totals passed $1 million for the first time in 2020, at $1,052,902.40. The 2024 run’s $1,252,690.69 is the highest of the 19 years listed.

Lifetime donations reached 12,988,378.08after2025.AseparateDBExpresseventinMay2025raisedCAD205,069.69 for BC Cancer Foundation.

Source: Desert Bus for Hope, Fundraising Totals, 2007–2025

Extra Life: 2,600+ Teams in 100+ Countries in 2025

Extra Life brought together more than 2,600 teams and more than 15,000 participants across 100+ countries in 2025. Since 2008, it has raised over $140 million for Children’s Miracle Network.

Source: Children’s Miracle Network, Extra Life program page, 2026

The first Extra Life: Unlocked, held November 8, 2025, in Salt Lake City, ran alongside Game Day (November 8–16). Together they raised more than $2.8 million.

Participants host fundraisers throughout the year rather than in one broadcast. For everyday play outside marathons, see our average gaming session length by age group figures.

Source: Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals press release, November 20, 2025

When Are the Next Charity Gaming Marathons?

Desert Bus for Hope’s 20th run starts October 23, 2026, at 4 PM PDT.

Source: Desert Bus for Hope, 2026 event page

Jingle Jam’s fundraising window runs December 1–14.

Source: Jingle Jam; War Child, 2026

AGDQ 2027 opens January 3, 2027, in Atlanta. SGDQ 2027 runs June 20–26, 2027, in Minneapolis.

Source: Games Done Quick press release via Game Developer, July 2026

FAQs

How much did ZEvent 2026 raise?

€32,891,874 on the closing counter, from more than 1.7 million donations over September 4–6, 2026. The Fondation de France collects the money for 22 charities ZEvent supported since 2016.

How much has Games Done Quick raised in total?

GDQ’s tracker lists $62,621,915.71 in US-dollar donations from 1,074,278 gifts as of October 15, 2026. A separate euro line adds €18,367.06 from 709 donations.

How does Desert Bus for Hope decide how long to play?

Donations set the length. Hour one costs $1.00 and each later hour costs 7% more. Desert Bus’s published table shows $1,007,439.84 buys 165 hours, the length of the 2025 run.

How much did Jingle Jam 2025 raise?

£3,501,474, the official final total Jingle Jam posted on January 14, 2026. Its 17 December 2025 announcement had reported £3.2 million from more than 70,000 donations averaging £45.00.

Where can I check GDQ donation totals instead of relying on Reddit threads?

Use GDQ’s public donation tracker. Each event page lists the total, donation count, and largest, average and median gift. SGDQ 2026 shows $2,436,821.20 from 31,976 donations, with a $25.00 median.

Sources

https://tracker.gamesdonequick.com/tracker/

https://desertbus.org/2025/info/about

https://www.mynewsdesk.com/uk/bastion-uk/pressreleases/video-game-charity-jingle-jam-crosses-30-pounds-million-lifetime-fundraising-total-3422282

https://cmn.org/program/extra-life/

Sheldon has spent over a decade immersed in retro gaming, from NES classics to arcade gems. He's deeply passionate about preserving gaming history and helping others rediscover these timeless titles. When he's not gaming, Shaun writes about the evolution of video games and their cultural impact.