Black Ops 7 live player count statistics for 2026, featuring Steam concurrent players, monthly averages, launch peaks, sales estimates, review ratings, US sales rankings, and Twitch viewership.

Steam’s shared Call of Duty app held 206,499 players on October 26, 2026, three days after Modern Warfare 4 launched inside it. Black Ops 7’s own launch month, November 2025, peaked at 91,752 in that same app.

This Black Ops 7 live player count page splits those readings apart, then tracks monthly Steam averages, sales estimates, US chart ranks, Twitch viewership and the platforms Steam cannot see.

Call of Duty: Black Ops 7 Live Player Count

206,499players in Steam’s Call of Duty app on October 26, 2026 (SteamDB)
91,752peak concurrent players in November 2025, the launch month (SteamCharts)
25,861.68average concurrent players in September 2026 (SteamCharts)
401,000Steam copies sold in the first 26 days (Alinea Analytics estimate)
38.88%SteamDB rating across about 5,000 Black Ops 7 Steam reviews

Black Ops 7 Players Right Now: 206,499 in a Shared Steam App

SteamDB counted 206,499 players in the Call of Duty app on October 26, 2026, with a 24-hour peak of 227,622. It ranked the app sixth in Steam daily active users that day.

That app now supports Modern Warfare 4, Black Ops 7 and Call of Duty: Warzone, per its SteamDB listing. Black Ops 7 is sold as DLC for the app, so Steam publishes no separate Black Ops 7 counter.

ReadingConcurrent Steam Players
Players in-game now206,499
24-hour peak227,622
All-time peak (November 20, 2022)491,670

Source: SteamDB, Call of Duty app (ID 1938090), checked October 26, 2026

SteamCharts logged 100,149 players and a 24-hour peak of 226,679 at its own reading the same day. It lists the app’s all-time peak at 488,897.

Source: SteamCharts, Call of Duty app, October 26, 2026

Warzone players feed the same total, which is why our Warzone statistics draw on this app’s monthly data too.

Monthly Black Ops 7 Player Count Since the November 14, 2025 Launch

September 2026 averaged 25,861.68 concurrent players in the Call of Duty app, per SteamCharts. That was the last full month before Modern Warfare 4, against 44,318.43 in November 2025.

January 2026 posted the steepest monthly drop, at 20.53%. February (+1.21%) and June (+2.79%) were the two months with gains.

December 2025 averaged 44,253.89, a 0.15% dip. On December 9, 2025, Activision announced a free Multiplayer and Zombies trial with a Double XP weekend for the following week.

MonthAverage PlayersPeak PlayersChange in Average
September 202625,861.6845,299-0.78%
August 202626,064.6945,333-10.50%
July 202629,123.8152,460-3.77%
June 202630,264.7550,405+2.79%
May 202629,442.9849,817-2.70%
April 202630,260.3456,600-4.11%
March 202631,557.0956,420-11.34%
February 202635,595.3165,904+1.21%
January 202635,168.1557,963-20.53%
December 202544,253.8973,143-0.15%
November 202544,318.4391,752+8.59%

Source: SteamCharts, Call of Duty app, November 2025 to September 2026

Last 30 Days: Up 99.50% as Modern Warfare 4 Joins the App

The 30 days to October 26, 2026 averaged 51,594.47 players, up 99.50% on September, with a 226,679 peak. Modern Warfare 4 launched inside the same app on October 23, 2026, so this window no longer tracks Black Ops 7 alone.

Games with their own Steam app do not share counts this way, as the tracker for The Finals shows.

Source: SteamCharts, 30 days to October 26, 2026

When Did Black Ops 7 Peak? Four Novembers on the Call of Duty App

November 2025 set the highest monthly peak from launch through September 2026: 91,752 concurrent players. October 2025, the month the Black Ops 7 beta opened on October 2, peaked at 99,072.

On launch day, PC Gamer reported about 81,000 players in the app, citing SteamDB. ARC Raiders drew around 370,000 and Battlefield 6 around 236,000 at that moment, the outlet reported.

NovemberAverage PlayersPeak Players
202544,318.4391,752
2024165,668.43313,313
202395,463.45190,273
2022223,897.61488,897

Source: SteamCharts, Call of Duty app, November 2022 to November 2025

Black Ops 6 launched on October 25, 2024, so November 2024 was its first full month. That month averaged 165,668.43 players, against 44,318.43 for Black Ops 7’s launch month.

401,000 Steam Copies in 26 Days: Black Ops 7 Sales and Daily-User Estimates

Alinea Analytics estimated that Black Ops 7 sold 401,000 copies on Steam in its first 26 days. By the same firm’s count, Black Ops 6 sold 2.3 million over the same span in 2024.

Source: Alinea Analytics via GamesIndustry.biz, first 26 days after launch, reported December 11, 2025

Activision and Microsoft have not shared Black Ops 7 sales totals, GameSpot noted. Both games were included with PC Game Pass, which Steam sales figures do not capture.

Steam lists Black Ops 7 at $69.99. Its lowest recorded Steam price was $34.99, a 50% discount, on June 25, 2026.

Source: SteamDB price history, Black Ops 7 (app 3606480), October 26, 2026

How Many People Play Call of Duty Daily Across Platforms?

Video Game Insights estimated 18 million daily active Call of Duty players on PC, PlayStation and Xbox in November 2025. The firm put December 2024, during Black Ops 6, at 36 million.

Coverage differs on scope. GameSpot attributed the 18 million to Black Ops 7, while TechSpot described it as franchise-wide.

Source: Video Game Insights via GamesIndustry.biz, November 2025 and December 2024 estimates

Is Black Ops 7 Still Popular? 38.88% on Steam, No. 1 in US Sales Three Times

Steam Review Score

38.88%

SteamDB rates the Black Ops 7 store listing at 38.88% across about 5,000 user reviews. Steam’s own data puts the positive share at 37%.

The parent Call of Duty app, which spans several games, sits at 58.8% positive across 793,877 reviews.

Source: SteamDB, Black Ops 7 (app 3606480) and Call of Duty (app 1938090), October 26, 2026

US Sales Ranks From Circana

Black Ops 7 was the best-selling game in the US by dollar sales in November 2025, December 2025 and January 2026, per Circana. It ranked third in February and sixth in March 2026.

For full-year 2025, Black Ops 7 ranked fifth, with Battlefield 6 in first place.

PeriodUS Dollar Sales Rank
November 20251
December 20251
January 20261
February 20263
March 20266
Full-year 20255

Source: Circana, US physical and digital dollar sales, November 2025 to March 2026 and full-year 2025, shared by Mat Piscatella

Circana ranks measure revenue, not player counts.

Black Ops 7 Twitch Viewership Fell From 27.9K to 7.8K Average Viewers

Black Ops 7 logged 94.2 million Twitch hours watched in the 365 days to October 24, 2026, per SullyGnome. Its average audience over that window was 10.8 thousand viewers, 30th among Twitch games.

MetricNovember 2025August 2026
Hours watched20.1 million5.8 million
Average viewers27.9 thousand7.8 thousand
Peak viewers159.6 thousand120.8 thousand
Streamers82.1 thousand34.8 thousand
Average viewers rank12th46th

Source: SullyGnome, November 2025 and August 2026

Twitch data counts viewers and streamers, not players.

Which Black Ops 7 Players Does Steam Miss? PS4, Xbox One and Game Pass

Black Ops 7 released on November 14, 2025, for PC, PS5, PS4, Xbox Series X|S and Xbox One. On PC it sells through Steam, Battle.net and the Xbox app.

Any Black Ops 7 PC player count from SteamDB or SteamCharts covers the Steam build alone. Battle.net, Xbox app and console sessions stay outside those trackers.

PlatformBlack Ops 7 Availability
Windows (Steam, Battle.net, Xbox app)Yes
PlayStation 5Yes
PlayStation 4Yes
Xbox Series X|SYes
Xbox OneYes
Steam Deck and SteamOSUnsupported
macOS and LinuxNo
Nintendo Switch 2No

Source: Activision launch platforms via IGN, 2025; SteamDB app data, October 26, 2026; Modern Warfare 4 announcement, May 2026

The PC version needs Secure Boot and TPM 2.0 for its anti-cheat. Valve rates the Call of Duty app Unsupported on Steam Deck for that reason, which leaves out the handheld base in our Steam Deck ownership statistics.

Modern Warfare 4, released October 23, 2026, drops PS4 and Xbox One and launches on Nintendo Switch 2, a first for the series.

Black Ops 7 Player Demographics and Regions

We found no Activision or Microsoft figures splitting Black Ops 7 players by country, age or gender. Circana’s US chart measures sales, not regional player counts.

ESRB rates Black Ops 7 Mature 17+. The Steam build supports 14 interface languages, including Arabic, Simplified Chinese and Brazilian Portuguese.

Source: ESRB rating as listed on callofduty.com, December 2025; SteamDB, October 26, 2026

FAQs

How many people are playing Black Ops 7 right now?

SteamDB showed 206,499 players in Steam’s shared Call of Duty app on October 26, 2026. That total includes Modern Warfare 4 and Warzone, and console player counts are not published.

What was the Black Ops 7 peak player count?

November 2025 holds the highest monthly Steam peak from launch through September 2026, at 91,752 concurrent players, per SteamCharts. The app’s all-time record of 491,670 dates to November 20, 2022.

Is Black Ops 7 dead, as some Reddit threads claim?

Steam data shows a decline, not a shutdown. The Call of Duty app averaged 25,861.68 players in September 2026, down from 44,318.43 in November 2025, per SteamCharts. Console counts remain unpublished.

How many copies has Black Ops 7 sold?

Activision has not published a total. Alinea Analytics estimated 401,000 Steam copies in the first 26 days, against 2.3 million for Black Ops 6 over the same span. Game Pass access is not included.

Can you see Black Ops 7 players separately from Modern Warfare 4 on Steam?

No. Black Ops 7 is DLC for Steam’s Call of Duty app, which also runs Modern Warfare 4 and Warzone. SteamDB and SteamCharts report one combined figure for the whole app.

Sources

https://steamdb.info/app/1938090/charts/
https://steamcharts.com/app/1938090
https://sullygnome.com/game/call_of_duty_black_ops_7/365
https://www.callofduty.com/blog/2025/12/call-of-duty-message-from-the-team
https://www.aboutchromebooks.com/steam-concurrent-player-records/

Sheldon has spent over a decade immersed in retro gaming, from NES classics to arcade gems. He's deeply passionate about preserving gaming history and helping others rediscover these timeless titles. When he's not gaming, Shaun writes about the evolution of video games and their cultural impact.