Black Myth: Wukong player count and statistics for 2026, including live Steam players, monthly averages, all-time peak, sales milestones, Steam reviews, Twitch viewership, and regional player data

SteamDB showed 9,925 people in Black Myth: Wukong on Steam on October 15, 2026, against an all-time high of 2,415,714 on August 22, 2024.

This tracker follows the Black Myth: Wukong player count through live Steam checks, monthly SteamCharts averages, year-over-year changes, Twitch viewing, sales and the limited data on where players are.

Black Myth: Wukong Player Count

9,925Players in game on Steam at the October 15, 2026 SteamDB check
16,33424-hour Steam peak, SteamDB, October 15, 2026
10,182.62Average concurrent Steam players, 30 days to October 15, 2026, SteamCharts
2,415,714All-time concurrent Steam peak, August 22, 2024, SteamDB
30 million+Copies sold, per a Communist Youth League of China document reported June 2026

How Many People Are Playing Black Myth: Wukong Right Now?

Steam concurrent playersPlayersRecorded
Players in game now9,925October 15, 2026
24-hour peak16,33424 hours to October 15, 2026
All-time peak2,415,714August 22, 2024

Source: SteamDB (Steam concurrent players), checked October 15, 2026

A separate SteamCharts check on October 15, 2026 showed 9,256 players in game and a 24-hour peak of 16,190.

SteamDB ranked the game #136 on Steam by daily active users and #252 among top sellers. Its Steam hub had 1,471,620 followers.

Source: SteamCharts and SteamDB, October 15, 2026

Monthly Black Myth: Wukong Player Count Around the Zhong Kui Reveals

August 2026 averaged 16,959.51 concurrent Steam players with a 47,042 peak. That is the highest monthly average between October 2025 and September 2026.

September 2026 followed at 13,388.81, a 21.05% fall by SteamCharts’ count.

MonthAverage concurrent playersPeak concurrent players
September 202613,388.8137,080
August 202616,959.5147,042
July 20268,913.3818,815
June 20268,535.9418,106
May 20267,378.3916,205
April 20267,854.3818,778
March 202610,753.5626,341
February 202612,751.8729,171
January 20268,976.4120,296
December 20258,614.9420,266
November 20259,748.9223,406
October 202511,108.6226,559

Source: SteamCharts (Steam concurrent players), October 2025 to September 2026

May 2026 set the low for the period at 7,378.39. The 30 days to October 15, 2026 averaged 10,182.62 with a 26,041 peak, down 23.95% on September.

The Monster Hunter Wilds player count also runs on SteamCharts averages, so the two monthly series share one basis.

Source: SteamCharts, 30 days to October 15, 2026

February and August 2026 Climbs

February 2026 rose 42.06% over January to 12,751.87. On February 10, 2026, Game Science posted a six-minute in-engine Black Myth: Zhong Kui video as a Chinese New Year special, The Express Tribune reported.

August 2026 rose 90.27% over July. Gematsu reports a 15-minute Zhong Kui gameplay trailer went live on August 20, 2026, Wukong’s second anniversary.

The dates line up. The data does not show cause.

Source: SteamCharts, January to August 2026; The Express Tribune and Gematsu, August 20, 2026

Is the Black Myth: Wukong Player Count Falling Year Over Year?

Yes, through September 2026. Each month from January to September 2026 averaged fewer concurrent Steam players than the same month of 2025, per SteamCharts.

January 2026 averaged 8,976.41, against 33,603.26 in January 2025. The two Septembers sit closer, at 13,388.81 and 13,734.80.

Month2025 average players2026 average players
January33,603.268,976.41
February24,928.3712,751.87
March17,440.7810,753.56
April14,182.187,854.38
May13,116.677,378.39
June16,640.328,535.94
July20,900.678,913.38
August21,398.4416,959.51
September13,734.8013,388.81

Source: SteamCharts (average concurrent Steam players), January to September 2025 and 2026

Steam Reviews Still Read 96.5% Positive

96.5%

SteamDB counts 1,213,996 Steam user reviews: 1,171,249 positive and 42,747 negative. It lists that as 96.5% positive, with a weighted SteamDB Rating of 95.79%.

Source: SteamDB (Steam user reviews), October 15, 2026

Peak Players Hit 2,415,714 Two Days After Launch

SteamDB logged 2,415,714 concurrent Steam players on August 22, 2024. Black Myth: Wukong had launched on August 20, 2024.

SteamCharts lists 2,406,967 as its August 2024 peak, below the SteamDB figure.

At that point only PUBG: Battlegrounds had a higher Steam peak, RPG Site reported in August 2024, citing SteamDB. A ranking of Steam’s biggest single-game peaks places the record next to other launches.

Source: SteamDB, August 22, 2024; SteamCharts, August 2024; RPG Site, August 2024

Launch window monthAverage concurrent playersPeak concurrent players
August 2024970,442.702,406,967
September 2024332,832.441,365,923
October 202492,079.56337,888
November 202439,811.55126,159
December 202443,764.68213,879
January 202533,603.2680,593

Source: SteamCharts (Steam concurrent players), August 2024 to January 2025

Monthly averages fell from 970,442.70 in August 2024 to 33,603.26 by January 2025.

Game Science gave a wider figure on August 23, 2024: 3 million concurrent players across PC and PS5. That count covers platforms Steam trackers cannot see.

Source: Game Science, as reported by Bloomberg, August 24, 2024

Who Plays Black Myth: Wukong? China, Language and Region Data

Published player data covers country and review language. No age or gender breakdown has been released for the player base.

GameDiscoverCo estimated that 88.1% of Steam players on launch day were in China, Game Developer reported on August 20, 2024. The United States, Hong Kong and Canada came next.

Source: GameDiscoverCo estimate via Game Developer, August 20, 2024

Niko Partners analyst Daniel Ahmad counted more than 93% of the 250,000+ Steam reviews in Simplified Chinese as of August 23, 2024, RPG Site reported.

Review language shows who wrote reviews. It does not measure where owners live.

Source: Daniel Ahmad (Niko Partners) via RPG Site, August 23, 2024

On sales, the Communist Youth League of China document behind the 30 million total placed almost half in China, WN Hub reported.

Source: Communist Youth League of China document via WN Hub, June 2026

Player Counts for North America, Europe and the US

No regional player count is published for North America, Europe or the US. SteamDB and SteamCharts report global Steam totals with no country split.

Kotaku’s coverage of the same GameDiscoverCo launch-day estimate put US players at 3% of the Steam total and Japan at 1%.

Source: GameDiscoverCo estimate via Kotaku, August 2024

30 Million Copies Sold Is Not 30 Million Players

Black Myth: Wukong passed 30 million copies sold, according to a Communist Youth League of China document that VGChartz reported on June 17, 2026.

The earlier official milestone came from Game Science, which said sales reached 10 million across all platforms by 21:00 Beijing time on August 23, 2024.

Source: VGChartz, June 17, 2026; Game Science via RPG Site, August 23, 2024

Copies sold count purchases on PC and consoles. Steam’s concurrent figure counts people in the game at one moment on one store, so neither number converts into the other.

The Hogwarts Legacy concurrent player figures carry the same caveat for another single-player release.

Black Myth: Wukong Twitch Stats Since the 485,374-Viewer Launch

MonthPeak Twitch viewersAverage Twitch viewers
August 20267,670578
September 202610,607609
October 2026 (to October 15)9,079563

Source: Streams Charts (Twitch concurrent viewers), August 2026 to October 15, 2026

Hours watched reached 422,777 in September 2026, against 418,143 in August, per Streams Charts.

Launch day, August 20, 2024, logged 5.58 million hours watched and a 485,374 viewer peak on the same tracker.

SteamDB’s Twitch panel lists a 487,430 all-time peak instead. At the October 15, 2026 check, it showed 113 viewers live and a 733 peak over 24 hours.

Source: Streams Charts, August 20, 2024 and August to September 2026; SteamDB, October 15, 2026

Single-channel viewing records sit on a separate list of the most-watched gaming streams of all time.

Does the Black Myth: Wukong Player Count Include WeGame, PS5 or Xbox?

No. Every live player figure on this page comes from Steam, so PS5, Xbox Series X|S, Epic Games Store and WeGame players fall outside it.

VersionLaunch month
Steam (PC)August 2024
Epic Games Store (PC)August 2024
WeGame (PC, China)August 2024
PlayStation 5August 2024
Xbox Series X|SAugust 2025

Source: VGChartz, June 17, 2026

Game Science dated the Xbox Series X|S release to August 20, 2025, one year after the PC and PS5 launch, RPG Site reported in June 2025.

SteamDB lists Windows as the only supported OS. Valve’s September 25, 2026 test rates the game Unsupported on Steam Deck and Compatible on SteamOS.

Source: RPG Site, June 2025; SteamDB, September 25, 2026 test

PC copies bought on Epic never show up in SteamDB data. The Epic Games Store vs Steam market share breakdown shows how the two stores split PC distribution.

FAQs

How many people are playing Black Myth: Wukong right now?

9,925 players were in the game on Steam at the October 15, 2026 SteamDB check, with a 24-hour peak of 16,334. PS5, Xbox, Epic Games Store and WeGame players are not part of that count.

What is the highest Black Myth: Wukong player count ever?

SteamDB recorded 2,415,714 concurrent Steam players on August 22, 2024, two days after launch. Game Science reported 3 million concurrent players across PC and PS5 on August 23, 2024.

Is Black Myth: Wukong still popular in 2026?

Measured on Steam, September 2026 averaged 13,388.81 concurrent players, against 13,734.80 in September 2025, per SteamCharts. SteamDB shows 96.5% of 1,213,996 Steam reviews as positive.

Do the SteamDB numbers shared on Reddit include PS5 and Xbox players?

No. SteamDB and SteamCharts track Steam alone. Game Science’s August 23, 2024 announcement gave 3 million concurrent players across PC and PS5, a figure that included the console version.

How many copies has Black Myth: Wukong sold?

More than 30 million, according to a Communist Youth League of China document reported by VGChartz on June 17, 2026. Game Science reported 10 million copies sold across all platforms within three days of launch.

Sources

https://steamdb.info/app/2358720/charts/

https://steamcharts.com/app/2358720

https://streamscharts.com/games/black-myth-wukong/statistics

https://www.vgchartz.com/article/468242/black-myth-wukong-sales-top-30-million-units/

https://coopboardgames.com/statistics/steam/

Sheldon has spent over a decade immersed in retro gaming, from NES classics to arcade gems. He's deeply passionate about preserving gaming history and helping others rediscover these timeless titles. When he's not gaming, Shaun writes about the evolution of video games and their cultural impact.