Electronic Arts reported $7.53 billion in annual revenue for its fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, while its market capitalisation reached $50.13 billion as of May 13, 2026, up 31.10% over the previous twelve months. This page compiles the latest Electronic Arts (EA) statistics covering revenue trends, profit margins, market cap history, valuation ratios, and balance sheet data, sourced from EA’s SEC filings and Stockanalysis.com.
Electronic Arts (EA) Statistics – TL;DR
- EA’s FY2026 revenue reached $7.53 billion, recovering from a $99 million decline in FY2025.
- Market cap stood at $50.13 billion on May 13, 2026, with a 52-week price gain of 33.87%.
- Free cash flow hit $2.32 billion at a 30.85% FCF margin, far exceeding the 11.78% net profit margin.
- Shares outstanding dropped 4.17% year-over-year to 250.75 million, driven by roughly $2 billion in buybacks.
- Analysts held a consensus “Hold” rating with a $196.62 average price target across 13 analysts.
Electronic Arts generates nearly 79% gross margins on its global video game portfolio, which includes EA Sports FC, Apex Legends, The Sims, Battlefield, and Madden NFL. The company’s FY2022 revenue spike of 24.20% remains the outlier of the past decade, largely attributed to the Codemasters and Glu Mobile acquisitions. Since that jump, annual growth has hovered between flat and low single digits.
How Much Revenue Does Electronic Arts Generate?
EA’s fiscal year ends on March 31. FY2026 revenue came in at $7.53 billion, a 0.91% increase over FY2025’s $7.46 billion. The five-year period from FY2021 to FY2026 added $1.90 billion in total revenue, though $1.36 billion of that came in a single year (FY2022).
| Fiscal Year | Revenue | YoY Change | Growth Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $5.63B | +$92M | +1.66% |
| FY2022 | $6.99B | +$1.36B | +24.20% |
| FY2023 | $7.43B | +$435M | +6.22% |
| FY2024 | $7.56B | +$136M | +1.83% |
| FY2025 | $7.46B | -$99M | -1.31% |
| FY2026 | $7.53B | +$68M | +0.91% |
Source: Stockanalysis.com citing EA SEC filings
FY2025 was the first annual revenue decline since FY2019. EA attributed part of this to the FIFA-to-FC transition, as EA Sports FC 25 underperformed expectations. Q4 FY2026 posted $2.12 billion in quarterly revenue, growing 11.87% year-over-year and signaling a stronger close to the fiscal year.
EA Statistics: Income Statement and Margins (TTM May 2026)
EA’s trailing twelve-month figures as of May 13, 2026 show a 78.97% gross margin alongside a 15.43% operating margin. The 63-point gap between those two numbers reflects EA’s heavy spending on game development, marketing for titles like EA Sports FC 26 und Apex Legends, and corporate overhead.
| Metric | TTM Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.53B |
| Gross Profit | $5.95B |
| Gross Margin | 78.97% |
| Operating Income | $1.16B |
| Operating Margin | 15.43% |
| EBITDA | $1.49B |
| Net Income | $887M |
| Profit Margin | 11.78% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.32B |
| FCF Margin | 30.85% |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.51 |
Source: Stockanalysis.com as of May 13, 2026
The standout number here is free cash flow. At $2.32 billion, EA’s FCF was $1.43 billion higher than its $887 million net income. This gap is typical of software companies carrying large non-cash charges. Depreciation and amortisation alone added $323 million back to cash flow, and working capital timing widened the spread further.
EA Market Capitalisation History (2024-2026)
EA’s market cap grew from $38.37 billion at the end of 2024 to $50.13 billion by May 13, 2026. That 31.10% gain over twelve months came despite revenue growing just 0.91% in FY2026, which means the market priced in multiple expansion rather than top-line acceleration.
| Date | Market Cap | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2024 | $38.37B | +4.28% from Dec 2023 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $50.96B | +32.81% from Dec 2024 |
| May 13, 2026 | $50.13B | +31.10% YoY |
Source: Stockanalysis.com
EA’s enterprise value of $49.07 billion sat $1.06 billion below its market cap, confirming a net cash position. The company held $2.98 billion in cash against $1.85 billion in total debt. A 0.66 beta over five years means EA stock has been less volatile than the broader market during that period.
What Are EA’s Valuation Ratios in 2026?
EA traded at a trailing P/E of 57.03x and a forward P/E of 22.82x as of May 13, 2026. The wide gap between trailing and forward earnings multiples implies the market expects a significant jump in earnings over the next twelve months. The price-to-FCF ratio of 21.61x also offers a more favorable lens than the headline P/E, given the gap between EA’s cash generation and its GAAP earnings.
| Ratio | Value |
|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | 57.03x |
| Forward P/E | 22.82x |
| Price-to-Sales | 6.67x |
| Price-to-Book | 7.42x |
| Price-to-FCF | 21.61x |
| EV/EBITDA | 33.05x |
| EV/Sales | 6.52x |
| EV/FCF | 21.12x |
Source: Stockanalysis.com as of May 13, 2026
The Altman Z-Score of 5.83 places EA well above the 3.0 threshold associated with financial distress. Interest coverage at 21.92x means operating income covers interest expenses roughly 22 times over, and a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.27 confirms manageable leverage. These figures align with the broader stability trend across major PC gaming publishers.
EA Statistics: Shareholder Returns and Buybacks
EA reduced its outstanding share count by 4.17% year-over-year, bringing it down to 250.75 million shares. That roughly 10 million share reduction at current prices represents approximately $2 billion in buybacks. Combined with a $0.76 annual dividend (0.38% yield), total shareholder yield reached 4.55%.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 250.75M (-4.17% YoY) |
| Buyback Yield | 4.17% |
| Dividend Per Share | $0.76 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.38% |
| Payout Ratio | 21.65% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.55% |
| Institutional Ownership | 83.33% |
| Insider Ownership | 0.14% |
Source: Stockanalysis.com as of May 13, 2026
Buybacks have been EA’s preferred method of returning capital. The low 21.65% payout ratio leaves room to grow the dividend, but the company has historically prioritised repurchases. This matters because share count reduction directly amplifies EPS growth beyond what income growth alone produces. EA’s live-service model, which drives the majority of its revenue through in-game purchases and post-launch spending, funds these buybacks comfortably.
How Do Analysts Rate EA Stock?
As of May 2026, 13 analysts held a consensus “Hold” rating on EA stock. The average price target of $196.62 sat 1.65% below the share price of ~$199.93. The RSI reading of 28.94 placed the stock near technically oversold territory despite the 33.87% 52-week gain, suggesting recent selling pressure from a correction off highs.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Analyst Consensus | Hold (13 analysts) |
| Average Price Target | $196.62 |
| 52-Week Price Change | +33.87% |
| RSI | 28.94 |
| Beta (5-Year) | 0.66 |
| 5-Year Revenue CAGR Forecast | 4.98% |
Source: Stockanalysis.com as of May 13, 2026
The 4.98% five-year revenue CAGR forecast suggests analysts expect modest top-line growth, broadly consistent with the console and mobile gaming market’s projected trajectory. EA’s Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9 and a WACC of 7.66% round out the financial health picture.
EA Statistics: Key Operational Figures
EA employed 14,500 people as of FY2026. Revenue per employee reached $519,379 and profit per employee stood at $61,172. The company generated $2.55 billion in operating cash flow against $230 million in capital expenditures, a ratio that underscores the asset-light nature of its business. For comparison, this cash generation pattern is common across major Steam-distributed publishers and esports-adjacent game companies.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 14,500 |
| Revenue Per Employee | $519,379 |
| Profit Per Employee | $61,172 |
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.55B |
| Capital Expenditures | $230M |
| ROE | 13.49% |
| ROIC | 16.23% |
| ROA | 5.70% |
Source: Stockanalysis.com as of May 13, 2026
FAQ
What is Electronic Arts’ annual revenue in 2026?
EA reported $7.53 billion in revenue for FY2026 (ending March 31, 2026), a 0.91% increase over the prior year’s $7.46 billion.
What is EA’s market cap as of May 2026?
EA’s market capitalisation stood at $50.13 billion on May 13, 2026, up 31.10% year-over-year. Enterprise value was $49.07 billion.
How much free cash flow does EA generate?
EA generated $2.32 billion in trailing twelve-month free cash flow at a 30.85% FCF margin, significantly above its 11.78% GAAP profit margin.
How many employees does EA have?
Electronic Arts employed 14,500 people as of FY2026, generating $519,379 in revenue per employee according to Stockanalysis.com data.
Is EA stock a buy or sell in 2026?
Thirteen analysts held a “Hold” consensus as of May 2026, with an average price target of $196.62 — roughly 1.65% below the current trading price.
Sources:
https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/ea/
https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/ea/revenue/