Red Dead Redemption 2 player count statistics for 2026, featuring live Steam players, monthly averages, record peaks, worldwide sales, Twitch viewership, and platform availability

Steam averaged 31,320.86 concurrent Red Dead Redemption 2 players in September 2026. Take-Two, counting all platforms, puts units sold-in above 87 million as of 30 June 2026.

Those numbers measure different things, so how many people play Red Dead Redemption 2 in 2026 depends on the count you need. Below: the live Steam reading, 2026 monthly data, record peaks, sales, Twitch, platforms and Red Dead Online.

How Many People Play Red Dead Redemption 2 in 2026?

35,708Steam players in game at SteamDB’s 7 October 2026 check
31,320.86Average concurrent Steam players, September 2026
39,652.30January 2026 average, the top month of 2026 so far
99,993All-time Steam peak, 2 February 2025
87M+Units sold-in worldwide by 30 June 2026

35,708 in Game: The Red Dead Redemption 2 Live Player Count on 7 October

SteamDB showed 35,708 players in Red Dead Redemption 2 on Steam at its 7 October 2026 check. Its 24-hour high was 39,859.

SteamCharts listed 26,984 playing at its own latest reading, with a 24-hour peak of 40,010. Each service reads Steam at its own moment, so treat both as timestamped snapshots.

Source: SteamDB and SteamCharts, concurrent Steam players, checked 7 October 2026.

Across the 30 days to that check, SteamCharts logged a 29,558.45 average and a 55,395 peak. That average sits 5.63% below September’s.

Source: SteamCharts, last 30 days to 7 October 2026.

Both trackers cover Steam alone. PlayStation and Xbox sessions fall outside every figure, and neither Rockstar nor Take-Two publishes a cross-platform concurrent count. The Cyberpunk 2077 live tracker runs into the same Steam-only limit.

Red Dead Online’s standalone edition has a separate Steam listing, so its players are not counted in these totals.

Red Dead Redemption 2 Monthly Players in 2026: January Leads

January 2026 averaged 39,652.30 concurrent Steam players, the strongest of the nine completed months. June hit the low at 24,851.91.

February produced the year’s highest monthly peak, 68,516. July posted the biggest month-on-month gain, up 31.61% on June.

For another single-player adventure tracked month by month, see the Indiana Jones and the Great Circle player data.

Month (2026)Average concurrent playersChange vs prior monthPeak concurrent players
September31,320.86+16.47%61,287
August26,892.93-17.78%59,007
July32,708.58+31.61%52,264
June24,851.91-6.72%45,788
May26,643.15-12.25%49,465
April30,362.25+8.54%60,125
March27,973.63-20.41%59,364
February35,145.71-11.37%68,516
January39,652.30+8.44%66,902

Source: SteamCharts, Red Dead Redemption 2 (Steam app 1174180), January to September 2026.

Where January 2026 Ranks Since the Steam Launch

January’s 39,652.30 average ranks fourth among the 82 months SteamCharts lists, December 2019 to September 2026. Only February 2025 (48,805.74), December 2023 (43,421.45) and January 2023 (42,408.62) ran higher.

Source: SteamCharts, monthly average concurrent players, December 2019 to September 2026.

Do 87 Million Copies Mean 87 Million Players?

No. Take-Two reports units sold-in, a sales measure, and does not disclose how many owners still play.

The tally moved from over 79 million at 30 September 2025 to over 87 million at 30 June 2026, based on Take-Two’s quarterly earnings materials.

Quarter endUnits sold-in, cumulative
30 June 2026Over 87 million
31 March 2026Over 85 million
31 December 2025Over 82 million
30 September 2025Over 79 million

Source: Take-Two Interactive quarterly earnings materials, fiscal Q2 2026 to fiscal Q1 2027.

Launch week set the base. Take-Two reported over $725 million in worldwide retail sell-through in the first three days after the 26 October 2018 release, and over 17 million units shipped by its November 2018 earnings report.

Source: Take-Two Interactive, 30 October 2018 release and November 2018 quarterly results.

Steam Store Signals in October 2026

SteamDB ranked Red Dead Redemption 2 #41 in Steam daily active users and #18 in global top sellers on 7 October 2026. The store page had 987,299 followers.

92.5% positive

Of 925,684 Steam user reviews, 856,377 are positive (92.5%) and 69,307 negative (7.5%).

Source: SteamDB, store rankings and user reviews, checked 7 October 2026.

Every September Since 2020: RDR2 Player Count Over the Years

September 2026’s 31,320.86 average is the highest September in SteamCharts’ records for the game. September 2023 held the previous mark at 29,042.68.

It also beats December 2019, the Steam launch month, which averaged 28,626.27.

MonthAverage concurrent playersPeak concurrent players
September 202631,320.8661,287
September 202528,593.7457,251
September 202424,523.8044,993
September 202329,042.6860,944
September 202217,620.3634,026
September 202114,932.9428,444
September 202011,339.3324,256

Source: SteamCharts, September 2020 to September 2026 and December 2019.

September 2020 marks the floor: its 11,339.33 average is the lowest of all 82 months on SteamCharts’ list for Red Dead Redemption 2.

99,993 on 2 February 2025: The All-Time Steam Record

SteamDB records the all-time high at 99,993 concurrent Steam players on 2 February 2025. SteamCharts puts the February 2025 monthly peak at 99,759.

That month also averaged 48,805.74, the best monthly average in SteamCharts’ history for the game. The record came more than five years after the Steam release, unlike the launch-window Elden Ring player peaks.

RankMonthMonthly peak concurrent players
1February 202599,759
2January 202586,405
3November 202377,335
4December 202375,466
5January 202472,729

Source: SteamDB, all-time peak, checked 7 October 2026; SteamCharts, monthly peaks, December 2019 to September 2026.

How Many Viewers Still Watch Arthur Morgan on Twitch?

Streams Charts counted 2,353,927 hours of Red Dead Redemption 2 watched on Twitch in September 2026, at 3,369 average viewers.

August ran higher on hours watched, peak viewers and average viewers. September had more live channels, peaking at 602.

MonthHours watchedPeak viewersAverage viewersPeak channels
October 2026 (in progress at 7 Oct check)419,70910,2303,263537
September 20262,353,92715,6103,369602
August 20262,596,27821,1773,580536

Source: Streams Charts, Twitch statistics, August 2026 to 7 October 2026.

SteamDB’s Twitch panel showed 1,660 viewers at the 7 October check, an 11,468 peak over 24 hours and an all-time peak of 382,860. Viewer figures measure watching, not playing.

Source: SteamDB, Twitch stats panel, checked 7 October 2026.

RDR2 Platforms in 2026: No PS5, Switch 2 or Mac Version

PlayStation 4 and Xbox One versions launched on 26 October 2018. Steam followed on 5 December 2019, per SteamDB.

PlatformStatus as of October 2026
PlayStation 4Native release, 26 October 2018
Xbox OneNative release, 26 October 2018
Windows (Steam)Native release, 5 December 2019
PlayStation 5PS4 version via backward compatibility
Xbox Series X|SXbox One version via backward compatibility
Steam DeckRated Playable by Valve
Nintendo Switch and Switch 2No release
macOS and LinuxNo native release

Source: SteamDB (Steam release date, supported systems, Steam Deck rating), checked 7 October 2026; Take-Two product list, 7 August 2026.

Take-Two’s 7 August 2026 product list names no new Red Dead Redemption 2 version for any platform.

Owners of PS5 and Xbox Series X|S run the last-generation builds. Hardware totals for both systems are in our PS5 versus Xbox Series X sales figures.

Is There a North America or Europe Player Count?

No public source splits Red Dead Redemption 2 players by region. Steam trackers report global totals only.

Take-Two’s one regional breakdown is company-wide: the United States produced 60% of its GAAP net revenue in the quarter to 30 June 2026.

Source: Take-Two Interactive, fiscal Q1 2027 results, 7 August 2026.

Age Rating and Player Demographics

The ESRB rates the game M for Mature, as Take-Two’s October 2018 launch release states. Neither Rockstar nor Take-Two publishes an age or gender breakdown of players.

Source: Take-Two Interactive, 30 October 2018.

Is Red Dead Online Still Running After Rockstar’s 2022 Shift?

Yes, without major expansions. A Rockstar Newswire post on 7 July 2022 said development resources were moving to the next Grand Theft Auto.

That post promised seasonal events, new Telegram Missions and work on existing modes in place of major themed content updates. Take-Two now dates Grand Theft Auto VI for 19 November 2026.

Matchmaking stays inside one platform family, as the Red Dead Online crossplay rules explain.

Every copy of Red Dead Redemption 2 includes Red Dead Online, which has also sold as a standalone product since 2020. RockstarINTEL reported Red Dead Online bonus events in August 2026.

Source: Rockstar Newswire, 7 July 2022; Take-Two Interactive, 30 October 2018 and 7 August 2026; RockstarINTEL, August 2026.

FAQs

How many people still play Red Dead Redemption 2 in 2026?

On Steam, an average of 31,320.86 concurrent players in September 2026, per SteamCharts. Take-Two reports over 87 million units sold-in by 30 June 2026 but publishes no active-player or console figures.

What is the highest RDR2 player count ever?

99,993 concurrent Steam players on 2 February 2025, according to SteamDB. SteamCharts lists 99,759 for that month, and February 2025’s 48,805.74 average is the highest monthly average in its records.

How many copies has Red Dead Redemption 2 sold?

Over 87 million units sold-in worldwide as of 30 June 2026, per Take-Two’s fiscal Q1 2027 earnings materials. The figure stood at over 85 million on 31 March 2026.

Where can I check RDR2 player numbers besides Reddit threads?

SteamDB and SteamCharts publish Steam concurrent counts; SteamDB showed 35,708 players on 7 October 2026. Take-Two’s quarterly earnings give unit sales. Console player counts are not published.

Is Red Dead Redemption 2 on PS5 or Switch 2?

Not as a native release. PS5 and Xbox Series X|S run the last-generation versions through backward compatibility, and Take-Two’s 7 August 2026 product list includes no new version for any platform, Switch 2 included.

Sources

https://steamdb.info/app/1174180/charts/
https://steamcharts.com/app/1174180
https://www.take2games.com/ir/news/take-two-interactive-software-inc-reports-results-fiscal-first-6
https://streamscharts.com/games/red-dead-redemption-2/statistics
https://rec0ded88.com/statistics/steam/

Sheldon has spent over a decade immersed in retro gaming, from NES classics to arcade gems. He's deeply passionate about preserving gaming history and helping others rediscover these timeless titles. When he's not gaming, Shaun writes about the evolution of video games and their cultural impact.